On this page, there are the animated bear pictures. Please scroll down the page to get the images you love. Even if, in the collective imagination, a bear is a sort of giant plush toy, with soft hair, to cuddle and embrace, in reality, it is one of the most tenacious predators existing in nature.
During the last years, unluckily, the man has done everything for invading and destroying the natural habitat of these splendid omnivores, bringing them, in many cases, on the verge of extinction.
Bear Fact and Pictures
Bears can adapt to different climatic conditions and, only in some cases, represent a threat to humans. Among the three most popular types of bear, besides the polar bear and the grizzly bear, it is worth getting to know the brown bear better.
The brown bear is a large animal with a large head and small ears. They are positioned just above its erect, rounded skull. Its hair is short and sparse, but enough to protect it against climatic adversities. Depending on the area in which it lives, the color of the fur may vary from light brown to black.
Its weight reaches, on average, 180 kilos in the case of males, if they live in freedom and can feed themselves regularly. Those of greater importance and size are found in North America. Here, a brown bear can weigh as much as 300 kg.
It is a plantigrade animal. When it walks, all its weight falls entirely on the soles of its feet, just as it does in humans. It can walk on two legs, even though it uses this posture only on certain occasions. Like, for example, when he has to fight or as a visual deterrent, to defend his territory.
The brown bear lives mainly in Russia, China, the United States (especially Alaska) and Canada. The warm climate is not for him, and currently, there are about 200 thousand specimens of the species.
It loves to live in sparsely populated areas, far from inhabited centers, and where it can move freely. He loves birch forests, black or wild pines, fir trees, etc.
To feed themselves, these animals travel very long distances, and it is known that they extend their habitat by several square kilometers, between 128 and 1600 for males and 58 and 225 for females. Entering the territory of an adult bear is a real risk.
Its diet is mostly vegetarian, so its teeth are entirely shaped to feed on fruit, plants, and roots. However, it is an omnivorous animal. The source of protein is provided by fishing, especially salmon.
In the case of food shortage, the brown bear even consumes carrion from dead animals or hunts larger prey such as rodents or even deer. The legend about honey is true: when possible, this mammal completes its diet with this sweet food, produced by bees.
Bears are solitary animals, except when the females are in heat. At that time, their priorities change, and they look for the best female to mate. After the first litter, it will take three years to see another one.
For each delivery, a maximum of three children will be born, and this reduced number does not favor the development of the breed.
The males are polygamous, and this allows that a single specimen may fecundate more females of the bear. When the mating is finished, they remain close to the partner till the moment of the pregnancy then return to the solitary and independent life, which characterizes the brown bear.
As soon as delivered, the bear cubs weigh, as an average, 1 kg. They are born without teeth and practically blind. They will not leave the cave until they are entirely covered in hair, as this is a necessary condition to protect themselves from the many dangers that wildlife will reserve for them.
The brown bear is a noble animal, which only wishes to live in peace, in its habitat, so that it can feed and reproduce without unnecessary and dangerous human interference.
They are neither dangerous nor aggressive living beings. They are merely afraid of man, since, over the centuries, they have learned to fear him like no other predator. Let us hope that this species will also be protected and respected as it deserves before it is too late.