Today we are going to having fun by coloring the animal most loved by children. Yes, there are the fabulous collection of deer coloring pages below.
The common name is deer and belongs to the family of ungulates of the order artiodactyls. The deer is a mammal that weighs between 80 and 150 kg, can be up to 2.5 m long and 1.2 m high at the withers.
Printable Deer Coloring Pages
It has a slender and long trunk, the tail does not exceed 20 cm in length, the neck is elongated and narrow, the eyes are of medium size, and the pupils are oval.
The coat is attached to the body. Its color varies depending on the sex, the age of the animal, and the season.
The main characteristic of the male deer is the branched antlers, which have a length ranging from a minimum of 70 cm to a maximum of 130 cm with an average weight of 4-6 kg.
Every year these antlers undergo a rebirth, and therefore the old ones fall and then grow back.
The deer is a territorial animal that marks its areas through scent traces, using substances generated by glands present around the eyes or even signs of rubbing on plants.
It is an active animal mainly at night, when it searches for food, while it remains hidden in the thick of the woods during the day.
This animal is often confused with the roe deer, but although they belong to the same family, they are two different animals. The difference lies in the size and size of the antlers.
The deer is both bigger than the roe deer. The average lifespan of deer is between 10 and 15 years in the wild, while in captivity, it can easily reach 20 years.
The deer can be found throughout the northern hemisphere, in Europe, Asia Minor, Transcaucasus, and temperate zones of Asia.
As a habitat, it prefers extensive forests, while in spring, it tends to frequent the meadows at the bottom of the valley to take advantage of the growth of the first grass.
For most of the year, male deer live in groups separated from females, except in the mating season that begins between mid-September and mid-October.
Until then, the deer, which are social and polygamous animals, live separately and have a structure based on the matriarchal type family group, composed of the adult female, the cub, and the young born the previous year.
There is the rapprochement at the time of reproduction. That season is typical to hear in the woods the mighty bellowing emitted by males.
After the mating, the gestation lasts 230-240 days, and the female gives birth to a single fawn already from the second year of life.
In the first days of life, the cub remains hidden in the vegetation and is reached by the mother only at the time of nursing.