Deer are mammals that live in various areas of the world, mainly in Europe, Asia, parts of Africa, and some arctic regions. More than 48 species of them are known.
The largest deer is the elk, which can weigh up to 450 kg, and the smallest is the South American deer or pudu, which weighs between 8 and 10 kg.
Deer Animated Images
The main characteristics of a deer can be seen in its extremities. Deer are animals with long, muscular legs that end in a divided foot in which two paws can be distinguished.
Another outstanding feature of the deer’s anatomy that can help distinguish them is their prominent head, where large ears can be seen.
It is often said that they are animals that stand out because of their enormous antlers, but that is only half true because not all deer have horns.
The females of the species and the younger male specimens, for example, do not have the prominent horns of the male specimens.
Sexual dimorphism is also appreciable in size. Male deer are noticeably larger and heavier than females in the various species.
The size is an aspect that varies considerably in each species, so the deer of the species Pudu Mephistopheles reaches a maximum of thirty-five centimeters (up to the shoulders or rump) and can weigh up to seven kilos.
The moose (elk) can measure more than two meters (up to the shoulders) and weigh seven hundred kilos.
Deer are found all over the world except in Australia and Antarctica. While on other continents there is a great variety of deer, in Africa, there is only one, the Barbary or Atlas deer (Cervus elaphus barbarus).
The southern pudu (Pudu puda) is native to Chile and Argentina. The white-tailed deer is common in North and South America.
Deer are found in many different ecosystems. They live in wetlands, deciduous forests, grasslands, rainforests, arid scrub, and mountains.
Sometimes, when human civilizations get too close to their habitats, deer even adapt and feel comfortable in urban environments.
Deer are herbivores; they only eat vegetation. For the most part, deer’s diet consists of grass, small shrubs, and leaves, although they forage in garbage cans and gardens if they cannot find the vegetation they need elsewhere.
Deer have one main stomach and three “false stomachs”. Like cows, they chew their bolus to digest their food thoroughly.
Mating of deer in the Northern Hemisphere usually occurs in late August and can last until late December.
In the Northern Hemisphere, the mating season also often coincides with the onset of winter. The rutting deer usually emits powerful sounds or guttural calls.
Biologists explain that the female selects the male according to the power and timbre of his roar. Many males often confront each other to mate with a female.
Deer fights are often violent, as they repeatedly hit each other with antlers. Deer gestation usually lasts more than ten months.