Duck is the name given to many species of palmiped water birds of the order Anseriformes. That has as scientific name Anas platyrhynchos domesticus.
The first thing you should know is that the duck is a bird. It is an oviparous animal (which lays eggs), and they are also polygamous (they reproduce with more than one female), like turkeys or chickens. The scientific name of the duck is Anas platyrhynchos.
Duck Animated Images
The ducks’ beak has a very peculiar shape, is flat, and serves to filter the water, retaining the food substances. They submerge their beaks or dive underwater and collect the food by screening it with their beaks.
Ducks change their plumage twice a year, and males usually have much more beautiful, striking and lively feathers than females. Some, like the Mandarin duck, is considered a beautiful exotic bird.
The song of the duck is very characteristic and unmistakable. It is a nasal sound made by short, dry cries. Hunters use a duck caller device that emits a female duck’s sound to attract males.
Perhaps you think that there is very little difference between the duck and the goose, and sometimes you will even confuse one with the other. But they are two palmiped birds that are very different in many ways.
Ducks are web-footed birds. We have called this bird “palmipeds”: let’s see what that word means.
You know how birds’ feet are: they have fair and robust fingers, provided with nails and made on purpose to hook to the branches. Imagine that we take an ordinary bird and put it in the water: its legs will be of little or no use.
But here is the intervention of nature. Those birds that had chosen the aquatic environment have been provided, over thousands of years of transformation, with a leg perfectly adapted to swim and move without sinking into the water.
A leg whose three front fingers are joined by a membrane whose shape resembles that of the palm.
Many species are temporarily unable to fly during molt. Ducks seek protected habitats with an adequate food supply during this period. They usually molt before migrating.
They are usually found in wetlands, swamps, ponds, rivers, lakes, and oceans. This is because ducks love water. Some species of ducks migrate or travel long distances each year to breed.
Ducks often travel to warmer areas or where the water does not freeze so they can rest and raise their young. The distance can be thousands of kilometers.
They are found everywhere in the world except in Antarctica, which is too cold for them.
The common spoon (Spatula clypeata) has wide beaks, and its diet is based on insects, cloves, and seeds from the mud.
Diving ducks and sea ducks feed underwater. To dive more easily, diving ducks are heavier and therefore have more difficulty in taking off and flying.
These ducks have long, narrow beaks. Their thin beaks are also covered with saw-like edges that help them catch fish.
The ducks feed at the water’s surface or on land, or at the most profound depth they can reach when climbing without fully submerging themselves.
Their beaks are broad and short. They have small rows of plates along the inside of their beaks called lamellas, like baleen whales.
These allow them to filter the water from the sides of their beaks and keep the food inside. Hobby ducks eat plants, seeds, grasses, and other small insects and animals they find in or underwater.
They usually stick their tails out into the air and stretch their heads in the water to get to their food.