The hamster is a mammal belonging to the rodent family. Due to its easy care in captivity, this mammal is widely used as a laboratory animal and a pet, one of the first animals to be domesticated.
The morphological characteristics of hamsters are similar to those of other rodents such as mice. They are surrounded by thick but soft fur, which can vary depending on the species. On this article you can find best images of cute hamster.
Hamster Best Images
They are characterized by their two lower incisor teeth, which grow throughout their lives. They have four legs, large ears, a short tail, and prominent whiskers.
In addition, they also have cheek pouches or sacs called “abaxons”, which allow them to store food for later chewing. However, in captivity, they serve as a reserve or means of transportation. It is a crucial function to obtain food and move to a safe place in their natural habitat.
They are animals that adapt to living conditions very quickly. They have become a popular pets. However, their natural habitat is semi-desert areas with little vegetation.
In the wild, it can be found in Asia, Europe, and the southeastern United States, although most of the pets are Asian species.
In Syria, where the golden hamster is found, few numbers are considered endangered. Most of the specimens come from Syria, Russia, and China and live in indoor terrain.
When these animals are pets, they must live in a suitable environment; the necessary care must be maintained to prolong their life expectancy.
Hamster pups are fed on mother’s milk for the first three to four weeks of life; they can also eat solid food after a few days of birth but alternate with milk.
Being omnivorous animals, hamsters in the wild usually feed on any food, usually plants, grains, seeds, fruits, insects, and even reptiles (such as lizards, for example).
On the other hand, domesticated hamsters tend to feed mainly on vegetables, grains, and fruits. Although there are also feeds containing all the vitamins, minerals, and proteins that these rodents require.
They do not usually live very long since their life expectancy is from one and a half to three or four years. However, this is a factor influenced by species, habitat, predators, and care.
Once puberty is reached, the female goes into heat every 4-6 days during the night. Mating should take place in neutral territory and at night.
Only the male and female should be brought together, allowed to copulate, and separated when they show no interest.
The birth takes place at 17 days, lasts less than 45 minutes, and usually has numerous offspring. The latter are born hairless and of tiny size.
Finally, the young develop rapidly and feed on both mother’s milk and solid food. They open their eyes after twelve days and begin to leave the nest.