The koala is an adorable herbivorous mammal, belongs to the marsupial family. Today, you can see these funny animals in the following animated images below.
Although its appearance may resemble that of a small bear, it possesses many more things in common with bats and kangaroos.
Koala Animated Pic
Its appearance is an adorable and cuddly teddy bear, but it is a living being equipped with powerful claws that help it climb trees and live in them.
The koala, whose scientific name is Phascolarctos cinereus, is an Australian species of the family Phascolarctidae and is arboreal, that is, it lives in trees.
Like the kangaroo and most other Australian mammals, the koala is a marsupial. To travel through trees, it has its very sharp and curved claws. It uses them to climb branches in search of fresh leaves and right resting places.
On its front paws, those claws are arranged unusually. Instead of having one thumb opposite four other fingers to grasp, as we do, it has two thumbs and only three fingers on each hand.
The two thumbs grasp one side of the branch while the three fingers grasp the other side, providing the animal with a mighty claw.
Its hands are like strong pincers grasping the trunk. An adult koala can weigh between 4 and 15 kg (between 9 and 33 pounds).
Its weight, regardless of whether it is male or female, also depends on its habitat. Koalas that live in less warm areas tend to weigh more.
Koala cubs weigh about 1 gram at birth, less than a sugar cube. Over time, it will increase in weight until it becomes a specimen.
Australia’s early inhabitants used to paint koala figures in caves, so its relationship with humans is rooted in antiquity. This is also why the koala is now one of the main symbols of Australia.
Together with the wombat, it is the last of the wombats, all extinct more or less recently. There was also the marsupial lion or Thylacoleo, a sort of frightening carnivorous koala.
Today, the most significant koalas varieties do not exceed 90 cm, reaching a maximum weight of 15 kg, with a robust sexual dysmorphism. A male individual can weigh twice as much as a female.
The koala’s fur is an evolutionary jewel: the dorsal part is highly insulated and resistant to strong winds and changes in temperature, while the abdominal region, usually white, can repel solar radiation, a characteristic of extreme importance for the safeguard of the puppies protected in the marsupium.
The koala habitat is distributed all along the east coast of Australia. It has also been introduced in some islands in the past centuries where eucalyptus and acacias are present.
The behavior of the koala is as unique and iconic as its appearance. As already described, it is an animal that tends to inertia whenever possible.
To be precise, it spends about 20 hours a day in sleep and rest, then devotes more than three hours to feeding and about half an hour in social exchanges with other group members.