Monkeys are certainly curious animals, but we must also remember that these are wild primates and can be unpredictable, so you will want to keep your distance.
Grooming is an essential part of socialization for monkeys. They spend long periods removing parasites from each other’s skin. Not only does it help them stay clean, but it is a way of bonding.
Monkey Animated Images
Monkey is a Cercopithecoid or a Platyrrhyne. This classifies them as Old World or New World monkeys. There are 264 known species of monkeys. They have tails, which is what differentiates them from apes.
The smallest monkeys are about 6 inches long and 4 ounces. The largest can be up to 10 feet long and weigh up to 77 pounds. Monkeys are now found all over the world, excluding the continents of Australia and Antarctica.
Likewise, the significant expansion that the monkeys have had has allowed that the species is native to each place where they live.
They have chosen different forms that make them different and that it is easier to adapt to each climate and the preys that they can find to feed themselves.
Many of these primates have large tusks that allow them to hunt various animals, while others have much smaller and flatter teeth with which they can take advantage to feed on the branches found in the trees and the fruits around them.
However, monkeys are very social primates. For that reason, they usually live in groups that are quite large. Each group expansion will depend specifically on the species to which the monkeys belong, so the smaller they are, the larger the group will be.
On the other hand, in each group, a leader will be the oldest male and, therefore, the most powerful group, while the young males are in second place and can even wander alone without a group to belong to.
The monkey is an omnivorous animal that feeds on foliage, nuts, fruits, berries, insects, and the larger monkeys’ species feed on small birds and mammals.
As a curiosity, monkeys never eat a banana as a hand would. They peel the bananas completely, throw away the peel, and then eat it.
The female monkey has a reproduction very similar to humans and apes. They suckle their young and have a menstrual cycle, although less abundant.
Sexual activity is strictly limited to the period around ovulation (estrus). In other species, there seems to be no restriction.
In some species, they reproduce throughout the year, and others have a period of several months where they do not experience any sexual cycle (anestrus).