Octopuses are carnivorous cephalopod mollusks (marine invertebrates) that lack shells and have long, strong arms accompanied by sticky suckers.
There are octopuses of different sizes since they vary according to the species. You can see one of them in the following animated pictures below.
Octopus Animated Images
One of the smallest is the blue ring octopus, measuring only 15 cm, compared to the giant octopus (the gigantic octopus in the world), reaching the incredible length of 9 meters and weigh 27.2 kg. In this species, the male is smaller than the female.
They have a horny beak at the entrance of their oral cavity and have two pairs of salivary glands, where one of them can be poisonous.
The head contains the eyes, brain, and three hearts, of which two carry blood to the gills and one to the rest of the body.
The eyes of the octopus are very well developed since they can form images and distinguish colors. In general, all their senses work correctly, except for the ear, since they are deaf.
Cephalopod skins contain pigment cells in the dermis called chromatophores. It allows them to change their color accurately and quickly in case of dangerous situations.
They have a mantle in which the viscera and the gland in charge of manufacturing the ink are stored. It is released as a form of defense against predators.
They use the siphon to move through the water, which allows them to move at high speed.
Their eight arms are connected to a small brain that, in turn, depends on the main one. This allows them to coordinate and control all their movements.
These animals are blue-blooded because of the hemocyanin molecule that carries oxygen, unlike most species that have hemoglobin.
The octopus exists in all tropical and temperate seas. It lives at the bottom of the sea, in an individual shelter, as far away as possible from other animals.
It hides in rocks or sandy bottoms up to 100 meters deep. Very homely, the octopus only comes out of its shelter to change or to look for food.
The octopus has a huge appetite and doubles its weight almost every three months. Carnivorous, it feeds on crabs, crayfish, crayfish, sea snails, and bivalve mollusks.
The octopus hunts at dusk. As soon as it sees its prey, it approaches very gently, changing color, and, thanks to its propulsion system, it throws itself on it.
It immobilizes its prey in its arms and paralyzes it with a poison secreted by its salivary glands. With its beak, the octopus will shred its victim before swallowing him.
One of the most surprising characteristics of the common octopus is that it dies soon after mating, so it has a short life, about a year.
If they survive the predators: of the thousands of eggs that the female can lay, and despite her protection, less than 1% will reach maturity.
During mating, a male’s tentacle – with reproductive functions – is detached and remains inside the female. The female puts them in spring and summer; then, she stops and dies.