Pandas bears, also called giant pandas, are mammalian animals that stand out mainly for their clear white coat with black patches on their eyes and limbs, and their black ears and shoulders.
This site will let you see a collection of animated panda pictures. All of them are available without any purchase. Please scroll down the page to see and to get the images you like.
Best Panda Animated Pictures
These animals do not have this type of food, being their diet based on bamboo consumption. Panda, despite being classified in the Carnivorous order. Let us explore more about the way of life and the main characteristics of this fantastic mammal.
The panda bear is a mammal belonging to the order Carnivora and family Ursidae. The panda’s scientific name is Ailuropoda melanoleuca.
Pandas bears are animals that live in bamboo forests. They were initially found throughout southern and eastern China, but the destruction of their habitat limited them to a few places where the forests remain.
Pandas bears are mammalian animals, so they are characterized by the presence of hair and the ability to produce milk, which serves as food for their young.
Their coat is an essential characteristic since they are easily recognized by the black and white pattern of their hairs.
Pandas have white hair with black spots around the eyes, as well as black limbs, shoulders, and ears. The panda bear coat pattern seems to be related to the camouflage process.
The white part of the panda body helps him to hide in snowy places, while the black part helps his camouflage in areas where there is shade.
The coloring pattern of the ear and around the eyes may also be related to the recognition of individuals and signs of aggressiveness to possible predators.
Pandas bears, as said, can be called giant pandas, and that name is not Acta. These animals can reach over 1.20 m in height and weigh between 75 and 160 kilos.
This large size, however, does not mean that they do not have natural predators, being preyed on, for example, by leopards, which mainly attack young.
When we say that an animal is part of the Carnivora order, we soon imagine that its diet is based on meat consumption. However, pandas do not feed in this way, and their diet is based almost exclusively on bamboo.
Pandas feed on large quantities of this plant to maintain their nutritional needs. It is estimated that they can feed on almost 40 kg of bamboo daily.
Pandas usually live alone in nature and are only found in the reproductive periods. The breeding season for these animals, however, is abridged. Females only come into heat in spring, the same period in which males become interested in copulation.
An interesting fact is that they are not receptive during the whole season; this behavior is observed for about three days. If the males do not look for them on those exact days, reproduction will not occur.
The gestation of the panda lasts between 95 to 160 days and is therefore long. Usually, the female gives birth to only one kitten, which is born with about 200 grams.
These small puppies need their mother in the first months, and weaning is observed between 8 and 9 months of life.
The puppy stays with the mother for about 18 months, usually leaving her when she is already pregnant again.
Pandas bears are animals that suffer mainly from the destruction of the habitat in which they live. They are currently classified on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species as vulnerable, but in the past, they have been considered threatened.
The change in classification status occurs mainly due to efforts to restore the environment in which they live. According to the IUCN, the trend in the population of pandas is currently increasing.