The rabbit is a species of placental mammal belonging to the family Leporidae (Lepóridos) and is currently the only member of the genus Oryctolagus cuniculus.
These mammals comprise more than 40 types of species, the ordinary rabbit or European rabbit being the only one among them that has been domesticated.
Cute Rabbit Animated Pictures
It has been proven that rabbits have existed since the Tertiary Age. Thus evolving to what they are today, but this evolution has not been to the grace of many, since being a very prolific animal has been a generator of plagues and one of the main threats to agriculture.
The general anatomy of the rabbit is robust and athletic. It has four legs, a short tail, and two ears, which, compared with the rest of its morphology, are incredibly long, measuring up to 10 centimeters in length.
It has a soft coat covering its entire body, which can acquire different shades, including brown, grayish brown, beige, black, and white. Some have dark spots, while others have a much silkier and fluffier coat, as in the ordinary angora rabbit.
The size varies according to the species, but in general lines, they measure 50 centimeters long; and weigh from 0.4 grams to 2 kilos. The smallest variety is the pygmy rabbit (Brachylagus idahoensis), which measures from 23.5 to 29.5 centimeters.
Its skeleton is fragile to the blows and so delicate that it can damage the back’s spiny apophyses if it is touched abruptly. However, this feature compensates with a great virtue: its excellent sight and smell.
The rabbit sees in all directions, even backward, and can have up to 100 million receivers when humans have only 6 million. Another of the rabbit’s distinctive traits is that it has a hidden scent gland under its chin, which rubs with any object to leave its aroma.
The rabbit is an animal of nocturnal and crepuscular habits. It feeds from dusk until dawn and spends most of the day in its burrows. They are usually very silent, but they emit intense shrieks when they are scared or hurt.
Other types of communication are odors and physical contact. In the presence of a potential predator, they remain motionless, trying to go unnoticed before running to a shelter. This behavior leads to many outrages, especially at night.
They hit the ground with their hind legs and may do so several times, depending on how excited they are when they get angry, scared, or when the females do not let themselves be covered during reproduction.
The abundance of the species is based not only on its reproductive capacity but also on the fact that the young, called “gazebos,” are born hairless and blind. The mother only visits them a few minutes a day to care for them and feed them their milk.
The little ones are weaned at four weeks of age, and both males and females reach sexual maturity at about eight months of age.